* – denotes deceased
Names with BLUE text denotes link to bio page

2019

Name Position Instruments
Mike Brecka Bandleader/Sideman Trumpet
Frank Remar Bandleader Accordion
Gil Krajnik* Bandleader Sax and Clarinet
Frank Kostka Jr.* Sideman Trumpet

2018

Name Position Instruments
Charles Petrmichl Bandleader Button Accordion
Steve Steager Bandleader Bass Horn/Bass Guitar
Big Joe Siedlik* Polka Music Promoter  
Johnny Halama* Sideman Bass Horn

2017

Name Position Instruments
Lou Hospodka Bandleader Button Accordion
Kevin D. Koopman Bandleader Bass, Trumpet, Trombone
Helen Janak* Bandleader Vocals
Charles Kral Sr.* Sideman Trombone, Baritone, Bass
Joe Yindrick* Sideman Bass, Trumpet, Vocals
Everett Van Cleve* Service Award, Sokol Omaha  

2016

Name Position Instruments
Kenny Grebenick* Sideman Trumpet
Bud Comte* Bandleader, Recording Engineer Trumpet
Daniel L. Pasonault* Sideman Trumpet, Tenor Sax, Clarinet, Trombone
Gene Benes (Bobby Layne) Bandleader, Ballroom Owner Alto Sax, Clarinet

2015

Name Position Instruments
Leonard Kassik* Bandleader, Milligan Brass Band Brass
Frank Menousek* Sideman Sax, Clarinet
Steve Sobota Sideman Bass
Jeff Janda Sideman Bass
Louis Sevek Service Award, Sokol Omaha  

2014

Name Position Instruments
Ed Chalupa*  Sideman  Trumpet, Trombone
George Michka*  Sideman  Trumpet
Warren “Fritz” Srb*  Sideman  Trumpet
Ron & Darlene Kliment  Hall Managers, Starlite Ballroom, Wahoo, NE  
Tom Hazuka  Sideman  Drums
Ray Lastovicka*  Sokol Omaha Service Award  

2013

Name Position Instruments
Joseph J. Cerveny* Polka Music Producer & Promoter  
Lonnie L. Piitz Bandleader Clarinet, Saxophone, Accordion, Piano
Barry C. Boyce Bandleader Piano Accordion, Button Accordion
     

2012

Name Position Instruments
Robert “Bob” Luksa Jr.* Sideman Trombone, Clarinet, Saxophone, Drums
Rich Foral* Sideman Drums
Eddie Hanna* Bandleader Clarinet, Saxophone
Marla Hansen Janak Sideman Trumpet, Music Arranger
     

2011

Name Position Instruments
Mike Helgesen Sideman Trumpet, Trombone, Saxophone
Frank Siedlik Sideman Trumpet, Trombone, Saxophone
Gary Masek* Sokol Omaha Service Award  
Ron Nadherny Sokol Omaha Service Award  
     

2010

Name Position Instruments
Don Korinek* Sideman Clarinet, Saxophone
Jim Kostka Sideman Trumpet, Trombone
     

2009

Name Position Instruments
Jerry Hospodka* Sideman Drums, Trumpet
Dennis Pavlik Chairman, Sokol Omaha Polka Hall of Fame  
Leo V. Piitz* Sideman Drums
Helmut Putler Sideman Clarinet, Saxophone
     

2008

Name Position Instruments
Ken Janak Jr. Bandleader, Nebraska Czech Brass Band Clarinet, Saxophone
Dick Janak Jr. Sideman Drums, Vocals
Bob Zagozda Bandleader Clarinet, Saxophone, Trumpet
     

2007

Name Position Instruments
Greg Trojan* Sideman Piano Accordion, Button Accordion
Joseph D. Slezak* Polka Music Promoter  
     

2006

Name Position Instruments
Bob Stepanek Sideman Bass Horn
Bill Andel Sideman Clarinet, Saxophone, Vocals
     

2005

Name Position Instruments
Allen Moravec Sideman Bass Horn
Edward J. “Sonny” Svoboda Bandleader Piano Accordion, Music Arranger
     

2004

Name Position Instruments
Mark Vyhlidal Bandleader, Radio DJ, KJSK Radio Accordion, Trumpet
Jerry Chalupa* Sideman Trumpet, Bass Horn, Vocals
     

2003

Name Position Instruments
Duane Stehlik* Sideman Accordion, Bass Horn
Gary Berka* Sideman Trumpet, Vocals
     

2002

Name Position Instruments
Frank Sobota* Sideman Bass Horn, Saxophone, Vocals
Glenn Koca Sideman Trumpet, Music Arranger
     

2001

Name Position Instruments
Joe Cada* Sideman Bass Horn
Elmer Nemec Sideman Bass Horn, Vocals
Charles Jirkovsky* Sideman Trumpet
     

2000

Name Position Instruments
Leonard Piitz* Sideman Clarinet, Saxophone
Don Horacek Sideman Bass Horn
     

1999

Name Position Instruments
Kenny Shuda Bandleader Button Accordion
Gawaine Dvorak Sideman Accordion, Concertina
     

1998

Name Position Instruments
Norman Sodomka Jr. Sideman Trumpet, Trombone
Clifford Koutnik* Sideman Piano, Clarinet, Music Arranger
Bob Palensky* Bandleader, American Czech Brass Band Trumpet, Accordion
     

1997

Name Position Instruments
Norman Sodomka Sr.* Sideman Trumpet
Dean Fornoff Sideman Drums
     

1996

Name Position Instruments
Leonard Becwar* Bandleader Button Accordion
Leonard Vidlak* Sideman Trumpet, Vocals
     

1995

Name Position Instruments
Paul Menousek Sideman Clarinet, Saxophone, Vocals
Vernon Belik* Bandleader Button Accordion
     

1994

Name Position Instruments
Jim Bochnicek Bandleader Drums
Ed Vanek* Sideman Bass Horn
     

1993

Name Position Instruments
Eddie Washinowski* Bandleader Accordion
Anton Pokorny* Sideman Trumpet
     

1992

Name Position Instruments
Ernie Hovorka* Sideman Bass Horn
Rudy Dvorak* Bandleader, Omaha Czech Brass Band, Radio DJ, KOTD Radio Bass Horn
     

1991

Name Position Instruments
Frank Hazuka* Bandleader Accordion
Bob Blecha Bandleader Button Accordion
     

1990

Name Position Instruments
Alfred Cochnar* Bandleader Clarinet, Saxophone
Teresa Cochnar* Bandleader Trumpet
Jim Holubar* Sideman Trumpet
Frank Jakes* Sokol Omaha Service Award  
     

1989

Name Position Instruments
Allen Valish Bandleader Trombone
Dean Hansen Bandleader Accordion
     

1988

Name Position Instruments
Bok Krivohlavek* Sideman Trumpet, Drums
Frank Kucera* Bandleader Button Accordion
     

1987

Name Position Instruments
Joe Prochaska* Sideman Bass Horn
Math Sladky* Bandleader Drums
     

1986

Name Position Instruments
Jerry Jaros* Bandleader Clarinet, Saxophone
Irvin Cidlik* Sideman Clarinet, Saxophone
Herman Liska* Sideman Trumpet, Saxophone
     

1985

Name Position Instruments
Adolph Nemetz* Bandleader Clarinet, Saxophone
Charles Dovrak* Bandleader, Omaha Czech Brass Band Trumpet, Clarinet, Saxophone
Jim Velehradsky* Bandleader Clarinet, Saxophone
     

1984

Name Position Instruments
George Hovorka* Bandleader Trombone
Vern Luddington* Bandleader Bass Horn
     

1983

Name Position Instruments
Frank Kostka* Bandleader Accordion
Emil Korbelik* Sideman Trombone
Sen. Roman Hruska* Sokol Omaha Service Award (56 Years)  
Joseph J. Susterka* Sokol Omaha Service Award (41 Years)  
     

1982

Name Position Instruments
Al Grebinick* Bandleader Clarinet, Saxophone
Stan Kucera* Sideman Clarinet, Saxophone, Trumpet
Vic Kaspar* Service Award, Ballroom Manager Sokol Omaha  
     

1981

Name Position Instruments
Johnny Matuska* Bandleader Accordion
Ron Nadherny Bandleader Trumpet
Jerry Koci* Bandleader Button Accordion
     

1980

Name Position Instruments
Don Hamsa* Bandleader Trombone
Frank Mokry* Sideman Clarinet, Saxophone
Emil Olsufka* Bandleader Clarinet
Rose Sinkule* Service Award, Sokol Omaha  
     

1979

Name Position Instruments
Joe Sinkule Jr.* Sideman Drums
Milo Palensky* Sideman Drums
     

1978

NO INDUCTEES THIS YEAR
     

1977

NO INDUCTEES THIS YEAR
     

1976

Name Position Instruments
Eddie Janak* Bandleader Clarinet, Saxophone
Ernie Kucera* Bandleader Drums
     

1975

NO INDUCTEES THIS YEAR
     

1974

Name Position Instruments
Ray Dusatko* Sideman – Teacher Bass Horn, Accordion
George Huttlemaier* Sponsor, Modern Appliance Co.  
All Young* Sponsor, Modern Appliance Co.  
Moostash Joe Spellerberg* Bandleader, Radio DJ, KHUB Radio Trumpet
Fanny Jelen* Service Award, Sokol Omaha  
Ed Svoboda Sr.* Bandleader Accordion, Drums
     

1973

Name Position Instruments
Rev. Ed Chapuran* Band Conductor  
Johnny Swoboda* Sideman – Teacher Accordion
Del Hamann* Sideman, Radio DJ, KOTD Radio Accordion
Joe Lukesh* Bandleader Button Accordion
Dave Huskey* Bandleader Trumpet
John Wyszkowski* Sideman  
Henry Koenig* Ballroom Manager, Avoca, IA  
     

1972

Name Position Instruments
Jim Hovorka* Bandleader Button Accordion
Joe Sinkule Sr.* Bandleader  
Charlie Kucera* Bandleader Drums
John Kovarik* Bandleader Trumpet
Jim Tourek* Bandleader Clarinet, Saxophone
Milt Jaworski* Bandleader Accordion
Joe Ruzicka* Service Award, Sokol Auditorium  
Vaclav Dvorak* Sideman Bass Horn
Mike Kucera* Sideman Bass Horn
Pete Janak* Sideman Clarinet, Saxophone
Bennie Petru* Sideman Trumpet
Frank Vomocil* Bandleader  
Dick McCann Radio DJ, KBON Radio  
Harry Snyder* Radio DJ, KHUB Radio  

2021

NO INDUCTEES THIS YEAR

2020

NO INDUCTEES THIS YEAR

2019

NamePositionInstruments
Mike BreckaBandleader/SidemanTrumpet
Frank RemarBandleaderAccordion
Gil Krajnik*BandleaderSax and Clarinet
Frank Kostka Jr.*SidemanTrumpet
* – Denotes Deceased
Names with Teal Text Denotes link to bio page

2018

NamePositionInstruments
Charles PetrmichlBandleaderButton Accordion
Steve SteagerBandleaderBass Horn/Bass Guitar
Big Joe Siedlik*Polka Music Promoter
Johnny Halama*SidemanBass Horn
* – Denotes Deceased
Names with Teal Text Denotes link to bio page

2017

NamePositionInstruments
Lou HospodkaBandleaderButton Accordion
Kevin D. KoopmanBandleaderBass, Trumpet, Trombone
Helen Janak*BandleaderVocals
Charles Kral Sr.*SidemanTrombone, Baritone, Bass
Joe Yindrick*SidemanBass, Trumpet, Vocals
Everett Van Cleve*Service Award, Sokol Omaha
* – Denotes Deceased
Names with Teal Text Denotes link to bio page

2016

NamePositionInstruments
Kenny Grebenick*SidemanTrumpet
Bud Comte*Bandleader, Recording EngineerTrumpet
Daniel L. Pasonault*SidemanTrumpet, Tenor Sax, Clarinet, Trombone
Gene Benes (Bobby Layne)Bandleader
Ballroom Owner
Alto Sax, Clarinet
* – Denotes Deceased
Names with Teal Text Denotes link to bio page

2015

NamePositionInstruments
Leonard Kassik*Bandleader
Milligan Brass Band
Brass
Frank Menousek*SidemanSax, Clarinet
Steve SobotaSidemanBass
Jeff JandaSidemanBass
Louis SevekService Award, Sokol Omaha
* – Denotes Deceased
Names with Teal Text denotes link to bio page

2014

NamePositionInstruments
Ed Chalupa*SidemanTrumpet, Trombone
George Michka*SidemanTrumpet
Warren “Fritz” Srb*SidemanTrumpet
Ron & Darlene KlimentHall Managers
Starlite Ballroom, Wahoo, NE
Tom HazukaSidemanDrums
Ray Lastovicka*Sokol Omaha Service Award
* – Denotes Deceased
Names with Teal Text denotes link to bio page

2013

NamePositionInstruments
Joseph J. Cerveny*Polka Music Producer & Promoter
Lonnie L. PiitzBandleaderClarinet, Saxophone, Accordion, Piano
Barry C. BoyceBandleaderPiano Accordion, Button Accordion
* – Denotes Deceased
Names with Teal Text denotes link to bio page

2012

NamePositionInstruments
Robert “Bob” Luksa Jr.*SidemanTrombone, Clarinet,
Saxophone, Drums
Rich Foral*SidemanDrums
Eddie Hanna*BandleaderClarinet, Saxophone
Marla Hansen JanakSidemanTrumpet, Music Arranger
* – Denotes Deceased
Names with Teal Text denotes link to bio page

2011

NamePositionInstruments
Mike HelgesenSidemanTrumpet,
Trombone, Saxophone
Frank SiedlikSidemanTrumpet,
Trombone, Saxophone
Gary Masek*Sokol Omaha Service Award
Ron NadhernySokol Omaha Service AwardTrumpet, Music Arranger
* – Denotes Deceased
Names with Blue Text denotes link to bio page

2010

NamePositionInstruments
Don Korinek*SidemanClarinet, Saxophone
Jim KostkaSidemanTrumpet, Trombone
* – Denotes Deceased
Names with Blue Text denotes link to bio page

2009

NamePositionInstruments
Jerry Hospodka*SidemanDrums, Trumpet
Dennis PavlikChairman,
Sokol Omaha Polka Hall of Fame
Leo V. Piitz*SidemanDrums
Helmut PutlerSidemanClarinet, Saxophone
* – Denotes Deceased
Names with Blue Text denotes link to bio page

2008

NamePositionInstruments
Ken Janak Jr.Bandleader, Nebraska Czech Brass BandClarinet, Saxophone
Dick Janak Jr.SidemanDrums, Vocals
Bob ZagozdaBandleaderClarinet, Saxophone, Trumpet
* – Denotes Deceased
Names with Blue Text denotes link to bio page

2007

NamePositionInstruments
Greg Trojan*SidemanPiano Accordion,
Button Accordion
Joseph D. Slezak*Polka Music Promoter
* – Denotes Deceased
Names with Blue Text denotes link to bio page

2006

NamePositionInstruments
Bob StepanekSidemanBass Horn
Bill AndelSidemanClarinet, Saxophone, Vocals
* – Denotes Deceased
Names with Blue Text denotes link to bio page

2005

NamePositionInstruments
Allen MoravecSidemanBass Horn
Edward J. “Sonny”
Svoboda
BandleaderPiano Accordion, Music Arranger
* – Denotes Deceased
Names with Blue Text denotes link to bio page

2004

NamePositionInstruments
Mark VyhlidalBandleader, Radio DJ,
KJSK Radio
Accordion, Trumpet
Jerry Chalupa*SidemanTrumpet, Bass Horn, Vocals
* – Denotes Deceased
Names with Blue Text denotes link to bio page

2003

NamePositionInstruments
Duane Stehlik*SidemanAccordion, Bass Horn
Gary Berka*SidemanTrumpet, Vocals
* – Denotes Deceased
Names with Blue Text denotes link to bio page

2002

NamePositionInstruments
Frank Sobota*SidemanBass Horn, Saxophone, Vocals
Glenn KocaSidemanTrumpet, Music Arranger
* – Denotes Deceased
Names with Blue Text denotes link to bio page

2001

NamePositionInstruments
Joe Cada*SidemanBass Horn
Elmer NemecSidemanBass Horn, Vocals
Charles Jirkovsky*SidemanTrumpet
* – Denotes Deceased
Names with Blue Text denotes link to bio page

2000

NamePositionInstruments
Leonard Piitz*SidemanClarinet, Saxophone
Don HoracekSidemanBass Horn
* – Denotes Deceased
Names with Blue Text denotes link to bio page

1999

NamePositionInstruments
Kenny ShudaBandleaderButton Accordion
Gawaine DvorakSidemanAccordion, Concertina
* – Denotes Deceased
Names with Blue Text denotes link to bio page

1998

NamePositionInstruments
Norman Sodomka Jr.SidemanTrumpet, Trombone
Clifford Koutnik*SidemanPiano, Clarinet,
Music Arranger
Bob Palensky*Bandleader,
American Czech Brass Band
Trumpet, Accordion
* – Denotes Deceased
Names with Blue Text denotes link to bio page

1997

NamePositionInstruments
Norman Sodomka Sr.*SidemanTrumpet
Dean FornoffSidemanDrums
* – Denotes Deceased
Names with Blue Text denotes link to bio page

1996

NamePositionInstruments
Leonard Becwar*BandleaderButton Accordion
Leonard Vidlak*SidemanTrumpet, Vocals
* – Denotes Deceased
Names with Blue Text denotes link to bio page

1995

NamePositionInstruments
Paul MenousekSidemanClarinet, Saxophone, Vocals
Vernon Belik*Bandleader Button Accordion
* – Denotes Deceased
Names with Blue Text denotes link to bio page

1994

NamePositionInstruments
Jim BochnicekBandleaderDrums
Ed Vanek*SidemanBass Horn
* – Denotes Deceased
Names with Blue Text denotes link to bio page

1993

NamePositionInstruments
Eddie Washinowski*BandleaderAccordion
Anton Pokorny*SidemanTrumpet
* – Denotes Deceased
Names with Blue Text denotes link to bio page

1992

NamePositionInstruments
Ernie Hovorka*SidemanBass Horn
Rudy Dvorak*Bandleader,
Omaha Czech Brass Band,
Radio DJ, KOTD Radio
Bass Horn
* – Denotes Deceased
Names with Blue Text denotes link to bio page

1991

NamePositionInstruments
Frank Hazuka*BandleaderAccordion
Bob BlechaBandleaderButton Accordion
* – Denotes Deceased
Names with Blue Text denotes link to bio page

1990

NamePositionInstruments
Alfred Cochnar*BandleaderClarinet, Saxophone
Teresa Cochnar*BandleaderTrumpet
Jim Holubar*SidemanTrumpet
Frank Jakes*Sokol Omaha Service Award
* – Denotes Deceased
Names with Blue Text denotes link to bio page

1989

NamePositionInstruments
Allen ValishBandleaderTrombone
Dean HansenBandleaderAccordion
* – Denotes Deceased
Names with Blue Text denotes link to bio page

1988

NamePositionInstruments
Bok Krivohlavek*SidemanTrumpet, Drums
Frank Kucera*BandleaderButton Accordion
* – Denotes Deceased
Names with Blue Text denotes link to bio page

1987

NamePositionInstruments
Joe Prochaska*SidemanBass Horn
Math Sladky*BandleaderDrums
* – Denotes Deceased
Names with Blue Text denotes link to bio page

1986

NamePositionInstruments
Jerry Jaros*BandleaderClarinet, Saxophone
Irvin Cidlik*SidemanClarinet, Saxophone
Herman Liska*SidemanTrumpet, Saxophone
* – Denotes Deceased
Names with Blue Text denotes link to bio page

1985

NamePositionInstruments
Adolph Nemetz*BandleaderClarinet, Saxophone
Charles Dovrak*Bandleader,
Omaha Czech Brass Band
Trumpet, Clarinet, Saxophone
Jim Velehradsky*BandleaderClarinet, Saxophone
* – Denotes Deceased
Names with Blue Text denotes link to bio page

1984

NamePositionInstruments
George Hovorka*BandleaderTrombone
Vern Luddington*BandleaderBass Horn
* – Denotes Deceased
Names with Blue Text denotes link to bio page

1983

NamePositionInstruments
Frank Kostka*BandleaderAccordion
Emil Korbelik*SidemanTrombone
Sen. Roman Hruska*Sokol Omaha Service Award
(56 Years)
Joseph J. Susterka*Sokol Omaha Service Award
(41 Years)
* – Denotes Deceased
Names with Blue Text denotes link to bio page

1982

NamePositionInstruments
Al Grebinick*BandleaderClarinet, Saxophone
Stan Kucera*SidemanClarinet, Saxophone, Trumpet
Vic Kaspar*Service Award,
Ballroom Manager Sokol Omaha
* – Denotes Deceased
Names with Blue Text denotes link to bio page

1981

NamePositionInstruments
Johnny Matuska*BandleaderAccordion
Ron NadhernyBandleaderTrumpet
Jerry Koci*BandleaderButton Accordion
* – Denotes Deceased
Names with Blue Text denotes link to bio page

1980

NamePositionInstruments
Don Hamsa*BandleaderTrombone
Frank Mokry*SidemanClarinet, Saxophone
Emil Olsufka*BandleaderClarinet
Rose Sinkule*Service Award, Sokol Omaha
* – Denotes Deceased
Names with Blue Text denotes link to bio page

1979

NamePositionInstruments
Joe Sinkule Jr.*SidemanDrums
Milo Palensky*SidemanDrums
* – Denotes Deceased
Names with Blue Text denotes link to bio page

1978

NO INDUCTEES THIS YEAR

1977

NO INDUCTEES THIS YEAR

1976

NamePositionInstruments
Eddie Janak*BandleaderClarinet, Saxophone
Ernie Kucera*BandleaderDrums
* – Denotes Deceased
Names with Blue Text denotes link to bio page

1975

NO INDUCTEES THIS YEAR

1974

NamePositionInstruments
Ray Dusatko*Sideman – TeacherBass Horn, Accordion
George Huttlemaier*Sponsor,
Modern Appliance Co.
All Young*Sponsor,
Modern Appliance Co.
Moostash Joe Spellerberg*Bandleader, Radio DJ,
KHUB Radio
Trumpet
Fanny Jelen*Service Award, Sokol Omaha
Ed Svoboda Sr.*BandleaderAccordion, Drums
* – Denotes Deceased
Names with Blue Text denotes link to bio page

1973

NamePositionInstruments
Rev. Ed Chapuran*Band Conductor
Johnny Swoboda*Sideman – TeacherAccordion
Del Hamann*Sideman, Radio DJ,
KOTD Radio
Accordion
Joe Lukesh*BandleaderButton Accordion
Dave Huskey*BandleaderTrumpet
John Wyszkowski*Sideman
Henry Koenig*Ballroom Manager, Avoca, IA
* – Denotes Deceased
Names with Blue Text denotes link to bio page

1972

NamePositionInstruments
Jim Hovorka*BandleaderButton Accordion
Joe Sinkule Sr.*Bandleader
Charlie Kucera*BandleaderDrums
John Kovarik*BandleaderTrumpet
Jim Tourek*BandleaderClarinet, Saxophone
Milt Jaworski*BandleaderAccordion
Joe Ruzicka*Service Award, Sokol Auditorium
Vaclav Dvorak*SidemanBass Horn
Mike Kucera*SidemanBass Horn
Pete Janak*SidemanClarinet, Saxophone
Bennie Petru*SidemanTrumpet
Frank Vomocil*Bandleader
Dick McCannRadio DJ, KBON Radio
Harry Snyder*Radio DJ, KHUB Radio
* – Denotes Deceased
Names with Blue Text denotes link to bio page